Important Dates
Submit Papers (closed)
By 1 March 2016
Extended to 22 March 2016
Notify Acceptance
1 June 2016
Registration Opens
1 June 2016
Final Paper Due
1 July 2016
Extended to 15 July 2016
Author Registration
1 July 2016
Extended to 15 July 2016

Visa Information

  1. Entry Requirements
  2. Countries with Visa-Free Entry to Thailand
  3. Visa on Arrival
  4. Invitation Letter for General Administrative Purpose
  5. VISA Application at Royal Thai Embassies or Consulates

A. Entry Requirements

  1. All visitors to Thailand must have valid travel document (e.g. passport). Minimum validity is 6 months from date of travel.
  2. A confirmed return air ticket indicating that visitors will be flying out of Thailand within 30 or 15 days of entry is required.
  3. Except for countries with Visa-Free Entry, all others will require proof of financial means (10,000 THB per person)
  4. Visa processing time varies. It is recommended that you start the process early.

B. Countries with Visa-Free Entry to Thailand

Passport holders from the following 52 countries are allowed to enter Thailand without a visa under the Visa Exemption Rule. They are granted a maximum stay of 30 days if entering Thailand via an international airport and a maximum stay of 15 days if entering Thailand through a land border checkpoint from neighbouring countries.

1. Argentina14. Germany27. Liechtenstein40. Qatar
2. Australia15. Greece28. Luxembourg41. Russia
3. Austria16. Hong Kong29. Macau42. Singapore
4. Bahrain17. Hungary30. Malaysia43. Slovak Republic
5. Belgium18. Iceland31. Monaco44. South Africa
6. Brazil19. Indonesia32. Mongolia45. Spain
7. Brunei20. Ireland33. Netherlands46. Sweden
8. Canada21. Israel34. New Zealand47. Switzerland
9. Chile22. Italy35. Norway48. Turkey
10. Czech Republic23. Japan36. Oman49. United Arab Emirates
11. Denmark24. Korea37. Peru50. United Kingdom
12. Finland25. Kuwait38. Philippines51. United States
13. France26. Laos39. Portugal52. Vietnam

C. Visa on Arrival

Passport holders of these following 19 countries can secure visas upon entry into Thailand. A fee of 1,000 THB is payable upon entry and is subject to change without notice.

1. Bhutan6. Hungary11. Lithuania16. Slovakia
2. China7. India12. Maldives17. Slovenia
3. Cyprus8. Kazakhstan13. Mauritius18. Taiwan
4. Czech Republic9. Latvia14. Poland19. Ukraine
5. Estonia10. Liechtenstein15. Saudi Arabia

D. Invitation Letter for General Administrative Purpose

A general invitation letter can be issued by the conference secretariat. However, please note that the conference secretariat cannot act as a guarantor.

To generate a General Invitation Letter, please fill out the online form below:
http://www.meetmatt-svr2.info/visaletter/form.php?confid=4

Please note that you will be required to furnish the personal particulars below:
Name & Title (i.e. Dr/Prof/Mr/Ms)
Passport Number:
Job Title:
Organization:
Contact Address:

E. VISA Application at Royal Thai Embassies or Consulates

Other nationals who are not eligible to enter Thailand under the Visa on Arrival and Visa Exemption Rule may obtain their tourist visa from the Royal Thai Embassy located in their home country prior to their visit.

Documents required:

  • Passport or travel document with a validity not less than 6 months
  • Visa application form (filled out)
  • One (1) recent 4x6cm photograph of the applicant
  • Round-trip air ticket or e-ticket (paid in full)
  • Proof of financial means (20,000 baht per person/40,000 baht per family)

Tourist Visa Fee is US $ 30.00 per entry or equivalent and is subjected to change without prior notice.

For contact details of Royal Thai Embassies and Consulates, click here.
For more information regarding Visa Exemption, Visa on Arrivals and Visa applications, click here.

[Back to top]